The Guild of Boston Artists
Boston's premier source for contemporary realism

2018 Regional Juried Exhibition

Congratulations to the artists whose work was selected to appear in this year's exhibition! And thanks again to everyone for participating this year!

guild.jpg

List of Selected Paintings

  • Thomas Adkins  -  Forsythia Sugar House

  • Julie Beck  -  Ashes and Embers

  • Kelly Birkenruth   - Green Scarf

  • Sara Cohen  -  Flying Away
    Michael Compton  -  Heading for Port
    Cecelia Cox  -  Antique Pitcher and Red Velvet

  • Keith Demanche  -  Taking the Long Way Home  

  • Brian DiNicola  -  Self Portrait

  • Leon Doucette  -  Night

  • David Drinon  -  Miacomet, Nantucket

  • Noriko Fox  -  Remains

  • Richard Giedd  -  Statuesque

  • Tanya Isaacson  -  Melford and Cindy

  • Margery Jennings  -  Farm Road

  • Jodie Kain  -  God Is My Judge

  • Jenny Kelley  -  Spectrum of Vegetables and Fruit

  • Jane Manco   - Manhattan

  • George Martin  -  Habitat II

  • Caleb Massin  -  Chef Allan

  • A.S. McGuffin  -  Your Words Were Found So I Ate Them

  • Eliza Moser  -  November Still Life

  • Colin Page  -  Candy Stripes

  • Carol Petretti   -  Barley Neck Road - Late Winter

  • Shirley Pulido  -  The St. Petersburg Studio

  • Adam Rhude   -   Anchor and Buoy  

  • Irena Roman  -  Swirl

  • Lisa Sawlit  -  Portrait of a Young Artist

  • Peter Seltzer    -   Threads 4

  • Jonathan Small   -  Forest Light

  • Jeanne Rosier Smith  -   Sunday on the River

  • Robert Steinem   -   After a Noreaster

  • Kate Sullivan  -  Reflections on Commerce: Rotenberg   

  • Susan Termyn  -  Marsh Meadows, Late July

  • Sandra Wakeen  -  The Dance of Light

  • Paige Wallis  -  She Is Me But I Am Not Her


AWARDS

  • First Place: Gold Medal & $500.00 - Leon Doucette, Night

  • Second Place: Silver Medal & $250.00 - Julie Beck, Ashes and Embers

  • Third Place: Bronze Medal & $100.00 - Sara Cohen, Flying Away

  • Robert Douglas Hunter Award & $100.00 - Cecelia Cox, Antique Pitcher and Red Velvet

  • Glenn G Macnutt Award & $250.00 - Lisa Sawlit, Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man

  • New England Watercolor Society & $100 - Irena Roman, Swirl

  • Award of Merit & $50.00 - Adam Rhude, Anchor and Buoy

  • Award of Merit & $50.00 - Margery Jennings, Farm Road

JURORS

Julie C. Airoldi
Alberta Geyer
Christina Mastrangelo

IMPORTANT DATES

  • August 1: Submission deadline

  • August 11: Artists are notified if they are selected

  • Aug 28—Sept 1: Drop off dates for selected works

  • Sept 8: Awards Reception

  • Sept 22: Meet the Award Winners

  • Oct 2-6: Pick up dates